Learn more about the Bushy-tailed opossum – with amazing Bushy-tailed opossum photos and facts on Arkive. Primeiro registro de Glironia venusta, Thomas, (Didelphimorphia) em Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil. Javier CalzadaI; Miguel DelibesII; Claudia KellerIII;. Mammalia, Didelphimorphia, Didelphidae, Glironia venusta Thomas, distribution extension to the state of Acre, Brazil.
|Published (Last):||25 April 2016|
|PDF File Size:||5.81 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||5.71 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
To cite this page: Nocturnal Active at night.
Basically the same in color as the coat, the tip may be completely white or have diffuse white hairs. Thomas. The tail tip had a paler tone, but we were not able to distinguish whether venuata was a color change in the fur or if the very tip of the tail had no fur. Barkley, ; Nowak, ; Patterson and Solari, Primary Diet omnivore Animal Foods eggs insects Plant Foods seeds, grains, and nuts fruit Predation Predators of bushy-tailed opossums have not been reported.
Predators of bushy-tailed opossums have not been reported. Image credit Link to this image Add to scrapbook How you can use this image.
Glironia venusta – Wikispecies
They have been captured in dense, humid, semi-deciduous and sub-montane forests at up to m in elevations. Mammalian Species Since then, the “Programa de Pesquisa em Biodiversidade” PPBio has supported extensive research, and several new species have been registered, including amphibians, palms, understory plants, harpy eagles, and lizards Costa et al.
Dorsal coloration was uniform, from brownish to grey, but the head was paler with a broad black stripe from the nose through the eye and to the crown of the head.
AnimalBase :: Glironia venusta species homepage
It was first described by English zoologist Oldfield Thomas in Annotated list of ticks Acari: Find out more For further information on the bushy-tailed opossum see: Knowledge of this species is based on very few specimens and observations. The busy-tailed opossum is known to inhabit dense, humid, tropical forests 2and semi-deciduous, dry seasonal sub-montane forest 5.
University of Chicago Press.
Classification Kingdom Animalia animals Animalia: Habitat destruction is the primary threat facing this forest-dwelling opossum, and numbers are thought to be declining as a result 1.
Generally, Didelphids show neither courtship displays nor pair bonds. Blog Friday 05 October Wildscreen With: Views Read Edit View history. The IUCN classifies it as least concern. This page was last edited on 14 Novemberat The University of Chicago Press.
The young begin development inside a thin-shelled egg within the mother, and are very poorly developed at birth 3. The bushy-tailed opossum is a medium-sized opossum characterized by a large, oval, dark ears, venjsta to cinnamon coat with a buff to gray underside, grayish limbs, and, as its name suggests, a furry tail. This opossum has been captured from venjsta, humid, tropical forests ; it has been reported from BoliviaBrazilColombiaEcuador and Peru.
Big-leaf mahogany Swietenia macrophylla.
Walker’s Marsupials of the World. The present location lies roughly between two of the previous ones in Brazil upper Urucu river and mouth of the Mapuera riverconfirming the presence of the species in central Amazonia. At present there are no known conservation measures in place for this vulnerable opossum.
It may NOT be used within Apps. Bare-tailed woolly opossum Caluromys philander. The face is marked by two bold, dark stripes extending from either side of the nose through the eyes to the back of the ears. ADW doesn’t cover all species in the world, nor does it include all the latest scientific information about organisms we describe.
Initially the young remain attached to the teat, but will later begin to crawl about her body.
Bushy-tailed opossums are assumed to have a diet similar to venysta of genus Marmosa. Derby’s woolly opossum Caluromys derbianus. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
These animals have a total body length of to mm, including a to mm tail. X Close Link to this photo Embed this Arkive thumbnail link “portlet” by copying and pasting the code below. They have the same dental formula as other didelphids: The urethral grooves of the glans penis end near the tips.
Bushy-tailed opossums have hands and feet that are well adapted to grasping tree trunks and branches, and possess an opposable big toe on the hindfoot. Connect with us Help us improve the site by taking our survey. The opossum stayed on the same tree until we left.
The bushy-tailed opossum has glironja captured from heavy, humid, tropical forestsand has not been recorded outside forests. Toward the end of lactation, the young leaves the pouch and follow their mother closely 3.